Accident Cessna 172A N7644T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 6550

Date:Friday 10 October 1980
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172A
Owner/operator:
Registration: N7644T
MSN: 47244
Year of manufacture:1960
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Roanoke, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot advised VFR flight not rcmdd.Drg rtb at ngt,bcm disoriented.Struck ridgeline aprx 2300ft agl.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL81FA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB