Incident Cassutt IIIM G-AXEA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65655

Date:Saturday 20 May 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CASS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cassutt IIIM
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-AXEA
MSN: PFA.1341
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Shobdon Airfield, Shobdon, Leominster, Herefordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Shobdon, Herefordshire (EGBS)
Destination airport:Shobdon, Herefordshire (EGBS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 20/05/1978 when crashed at Shobdon Airfield, near Leominster, Herefordshire. Registration G-AXEA cancelled by the CAA on 23/05/1978 as "a/c destroyed"

Sources:

1. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AXEA-2.pdf
2. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/search/?q=G-AXEA&f=reg&search_type=simple

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 September 1998 G-AXDZ Private 0 Leicester Airport, Stoughton, Leicestershire w/o