This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 18-APR-1969 |
Time: | |
Type: |  Beagle A.61 Series 2 |
Owner/operator: | Shackleton Aviation Ltd |
Registration: | G-ASRL |
C/n / msn: | B.631 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Kota Kota -
Malawi
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Kota Kota, Malawi |
Narrative:d/d 1/10/1951, to RAF as Auster AOP.6 WE609. Transferred to the Army Air Corps 9/10/1958, sold 17/4/1962 to Auster Aircraft. Rebuilt as Beagle A61 Terrier 2, to G-ASRL 18/3/1964, substantially damaged 18/4/1969: crashed at Kota Kota, Malawi. Registration cancelled by UK Civil Aviation Authority 18/9/1969 as "p.w.f.u." ("permanently withdrawn from use")
However, later reported as repaired, sold on, and re-registered as VP-WDN, thence (on 9/10/1990) to ZS-WNI at Krugersdorp, South Africa. Reported as still currently registered as ZS-WNI in 2012
Sources:
http://www.auster.ukf.net/p40.htm http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ASRL.pdf
http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=174
http://austerhg.org/gallery/main.php?g2_itemId=8419
http://www6.landings.com/cgi-bin/nph-search_zsnr?pass=193800885&&1=WNI