Accident Team Rocket F1 EVO N540MT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65709

Date:Friday 12 June 2009
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic TRF1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Team Rocket F1 EVO
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N540MT
MSN: 132
Total airframe hrs:150 hours
Engine model:Mattittuck TMX-IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mitchell, Indiana, USA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Indianapolis, IN (2R2)
Destination airport:Bowling Green, KY (BWG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during cruise flight he observed an oil pressure warning indication on the electronic flight instrument system and noted that the engine oil pressure had dropped to approximately one pound per square inch. He immediately turned toward the nearest airport, which was about 7 miles away; however, the engine stopped producing power about one minute later. The pilot prepared for a forced landing to a farm field. The field consisted of chest-high grass with soft, muddy areas. The airplane subsequently nosed over during the landing. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that an oil line between the oil cooler and the engine became disconnected. The oil line and fitting appeared to be otherwise intact. The examination also noted oil residue along the bottom of the fuselage. The oil line connection was not equipped with a clamp, and relied on the interference of the line and the fitting to maintain the connection. The pilot stated that the oil line manufacturer assured him that the design configuration was adequate.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to the disconnection of an oil line and the subsequent loss of engine oil.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA354
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location