Accident Cessna 172 Skyhawk N6151E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 6571

Date:Friday 29 October 1971
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Skyways,Inc.
Registration: N6151E
MSN: 46251
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Opal, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Farmington,N Mex
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot had waited 2 days due wea.Was advised by fss and another Pilot of adverse wea enrt. Rcvrd 11/2/71.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN72AD024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB