Loss of control Accident Champion 7ECA Citabria N8339V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65818

Date:Wednesday 17 June 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7ECA Citabria
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8339V
MSN: 196
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Lake Elsinore, California -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Murrieta/Temecu, CA (F70)
Destination airport:Corona, CA (AJO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot's spouse reported that the pilot and his friend were planning to fly to a local airport for lunch and then return back to his home airport. The airplane was found later that night in hilly terrain; there were no witnesses. A Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) airworthiness inspector responded to the accident site and reported that the airplane came to rest inverted on sloping terrain. The entire wreckage was present at the accident site, and the inspector was able to establish flight control continuity. Both wings showed similar leading to trailing edge crush damage and the empennage and tail were bent over the cockpit area, consistent with the airplane having stalled prior to impacting the ground. The reported weather in the area at the time was generally clear skies with wind from the northwest about 10 knots. A postaccident engine inspection revealed no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: A loss of airplane control for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09LA293
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 June 1976 N76RP 2 near Dickinson, TX w/o

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA