Accident HP-11-A - Homebuilt N586A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65889

Date:Saturday 22 July 2000
Time:12:00
Type:HP-11-A - Homebuilt
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N586A
MSN: 53
Total airframe hrs:1617 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dansville, New York -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:DSV
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider was towed to 1,500 feet, and released. The pilot flew 'some' circles looking for lift and found a 'weak' thermal at 200 feet. The location of the thermal was west of a ridgeline that ran southwest. The glider then climbed to 1,000 feet and began to drift from the winds aloft. The pilot attempted to find lift off of the ridgeline, but only encountered sink. The glider began to lose altitude and impacted trees. The pilot reported a total flight experience of 2,177 hours, all in gliders.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper in-flight decision to continue the flight with an unfavorable wind. A factor related to the accident was the loss of thermal lift.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC00LA208
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X21592&key=1