Accident Cessna R182 Skylane RG N182GT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65898

Date:Thursday 18 June 2009
Time:21:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R182 Skylane RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N182GT
MSN: R18201504
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Lycoming O-540 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Dougherty, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Houston, TX (KAHX)
Destination airport:Plainview, TX (KPVW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Radar data provided for the last portion of the accident flight depicted the airplane changing heading and altitude on several occasions. The airplane impacted an open field in a nose low attitude and was fragmented on impact. An examination of the airframe, engine, and airplane systems revealed no pre-impact anomalies. Weather information for the time of the accident depicted an area of light precipitation, consistent with the outflow boundary from a thunderstorm in the immediate vicinity of the accident location, at the time of the accident. Convective SIGMETS, METAR observations, and witness reports illustrated thunderstorm activity, brownout conditions, a dust storm, and the possibility of severe to extreme turbulence at the time of the accident. There was no record that the pilot had obtained a formal weather briefing from a recorded source. The pilot’s flight logbook was located within the wreckage. A review of the logbook indicated that the pilot had logged no less than 412 hours; 45.5 hours in the make and model of the accident airplane, 17.7 hours at night, and 4.6 hours in simulated instrument meteorological conditions.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper decision to continue flight into known adverse weather conditions resulting in his inability to maintain aircraft control after penetrating the thunderstorm gust front. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s lack of preflight planning, failure to obtain a weather briefing, and the severe to extreme turbulence, blowing dust which produced brownout conditions associated with thunderstorm activity.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09FA369
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location