Runway excursion Accident Piper L-21B Super Cub N10365,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65908

Date:Monday 22 June 2009
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper L-21B Super Cub
Owner/operator:Air Heritage Inc
Registration: N10365
MSN: 54-2533
Total airframe hrs:2930 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Beaver County Airport (KBVI), Beaver Falls, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Johnstown, PA (JST)
Destination airport:Beaver Falls, PA (BVI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane, he landed on Runway 28. During the rollout, the airplane became "erratic for no apparent reason," veered off the left side of the runway, encountered standing water in the grass and nosed over, damaging the vertical stabilizer. Runway 28 was 4,501 feet long and 100 feet wide. Winds, recorded at the airport 17 minutes after the accident, were from 360 degrees true at 12 knots. A postflight examination of the airplane revealed no preexisting mechanical anomalies.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during a landing rollout with a crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09CA364
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 August 2011 N10365 Private 0 East Liverpool, Ohio sub

Location