Accident Bell TH-67 Creek (206B-3) N91763,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65911

Date:Monday 22 June 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell TH-67 Creek (206B-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army - US Army
Registration: N91763
MSN: 5272
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:High Falls Stagefield, Fort Rucker, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter is reported to have crashed during a training mission. One crewmember sustained fatal injuries while the other one was hospitalized with non-life-threatening injuries.
James Elliott, 55, a civilian instructor pilot employed with Lear Siegler Corp. died when the helicopter he was flying in crash landed.
A student pilot survived the crash. WO1 Forrest Pryde, who is assigned to Bravo Company, 1st, 145th Aviation Regiment, was taken to a local medical center with non-life threatening injuries.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.waaytv.com/Global/story.asp?S=10576482]
http://www.wsfa.com/global/story.asp?s=10583121