Accident LET L-33 Blaník Solo N388BA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65931

Date:Wednesday 3 October 2001
Time:13:15
Type:LET L-33 Blaník Solo
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N388BA
MSN: 010514
Total airframe hrs:106 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Windsor, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Windsor, VA (3VA8)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot completed a preflight inspection of the glider, including the cockpit area. After a tow release at 3,000 feet msl, the pilot flew for about 1 hour. To descend, the pilot completed a spin to the right. He then induced a spin to the left, and heard a loud bang when an object struck the inside of the canopy. Then pilot then saw the object float forward and settle into the area where the rudder pedals were located. As he tried to apply opposite rudder, he felt a binding in the pedals. He had sufficient rudder authority to stop the spin's rotation; however, the airplane's dive angle and airspeed had increased significantly. The pilot "pulled back fairly hard" on the control stick, and as the airspeed climbed to 100-110 knots, he recovered the glider. The object that became entangled in the rudder pedals was subsequently identified as a transformer used for charging the glider's battery. The transformer was not normally used in the glider for recharging. It had been borrowed from another club member, and "someone" had used it to charge the battery via a long extension cord. The battery would have normally been disconnected, and put on a small transformer/charger in the club office.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight inspection, which resulted in a loose battery charger becoming entangled in the rudder pedals during a spin recovery, and a subsequent overstress of the glider. Factors included the loose battery charger, and the non-standard battery charging procedure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC02LA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20011121X02276&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 August 2011 N388BA Tidewater Soaring Society 0 Wakefield, Virginia sub