Loss of control Accident Bushby Mustang II N152AS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65954

Date:Wednesday 24 June 2009
Time:20:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic MUS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bushby Mustang II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N152AS
MSN: M-II-1688
Total airframe hrs:3 hours
Engine model:Lycoming (Modified) O-235-C2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Union, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Test
Departure airport:West Union, OH (KAMT)
Destination airport:West Union, OH (KAMT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The accident occurred during an initial flight test of the experimental amateur-built airplane. On the day of the accident, the pilot was observed working on the airplane engine and completing several taxi tests before departing on the accident flight. Several witnesses reported seeing the airplane on initial climb from the runway when the engine began running rough. One witness reported seeing smoke trail from the airplane. The airplane was observed turning back toward the airport before entering a nose-down, spiraling descent until impact with the ground. A postimpact fire destroyed the fuselage cabin and cockpit. No anomalies were noted during the postaccident examination that would have resulted in the loss of engine power or the subsequent loss of airplane control. The drug Butalbital was detected in the pilot's blood and liver samples; however, the toxicological levels were significantly less than a typical therapeutic dose and would likely not have resulted in any impairment. The witness’s description of the event was consistent with the airplane entering an aerodynamic stall/spin while attempting to return to the airport after encountering a loss of engine power during initial climb.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed after a loss of engine power for undetermined reasons, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall/spin at a low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09LA385
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location