Accident LET L-23 Super Blaník N41BW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65975

Date:Friday 29 November 2002
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic ll23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LET L-23 Super Blaník
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N41BW
MSN: 917921
Total airframe hrs:2885 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Groveland, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Groveland, FL (6FL0)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses saw the glider heading south about 8 to 10 feet above the runway surface, at a fast rate of speed, spoilers not deployed, and intending to land. The witnesses observed the glider flare several feet above the runway, pull up at a high angle of attack, and high rate of speed. Before coming to rest the glider began a "wheelbarrow" effect with several pull-ups and descents several times, nosed down at about 30 degree angle, and impact the runway surface very hard. An examination of the dive brakes after the accident did not reveal any discrepancies. The pilot was given an NTSB Pilot/Operator Accident Report Form 6120.1/2 by the FAA inspector, but a completed form was not received by the NTSB.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to extend the dive brakes during approach and his excessive airspeed and improper landing flare which resulted in the airplane nosing down and impacting with the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA03LA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20021204X05558&key=1

Location