Accident Glaser-Dirks DG-100G Elan N169LM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65985

Date:Friday 10 May 2002
Time:14:00
Type:Glaser-Dirks DG-100G Elan
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N169LM
MSN: E1696135
Total airframe hrs:1055 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Union, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Union, IL (55LL)
Destination airport:Union, IL (55LL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot lost control of the glider during the initial takeoff phase of an aero-tow launch. The pilot reported, "When I was ready to launch, I gave the wing-runner the signal to lift the wing and he did. I [signaled] the tow plane to begin take-off. At the start of the take-off roll, I gave a little right rudder input as the glider was veering left of the intended path. Almost immediately I saw the nose of the glider was moving very erratically. I decided to attempt to abort the launch by pulling the release." The pilot stated that after the tow-rope release was made, "... the plane was a few feet above the ground and it was out of control." The pilot reported the glider impacted the terrain on the north side of the runway. The pilot did not report any mechanical problems or malfunctions with the glider. A weather observation station, located at the De Kalb Taylor Municipal Airport (DKB), about 16 nautical miles (nm) from the accident site on a 213 degrees magnetic heading, recorded the wind conditions approximately 8 minutes after the accident as 260 degrees magnetic at 15 knots gusting to 18 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot not maintaining aircraft control during the aero-tow takeoff. Factors to the accident were the high wind velocity and the gusting wind condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02LA131
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020521X00715&key=1