Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk N2316P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65992

Date:Monday 17 November 2008
Time:17:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2316P
MSN: 38-79A0942
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pawtucket-North Central State Airport, RI (SFZ) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Providence, RI (PVD)
Destination airport:Smithfield, RI (SFZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane approached the airport in night visual meteorological conditions, with an instrument-rated private pilot and a private-pilot-rated passenger. The pilot received clearance for a practice very-high-omnidirectional-range/global-positioning-system approach. At 1,900 feet mean sea level (msl) and prior to the final approach fix (FAF), the pilot was cleared for the practice approach and a frequency change was approved. There was no further communication with the accident flight. Radar data showed the accident flight on a ground track associated with the approach and in a steady descent from the FAF to 500 feet msl, or 80 feet above ground level (agl) and near the first tree strike. The accident occurred approximately 2/3 mile from the threshold of runway 33. The airplane was on the correct ground track for the approach when it initially struck trees approximately 80 feet agl. The minimum descent altitude for the approach was 980 feet msl, or 539 feet agl. No evidence of any preimpact mechanical discrepancies were found with the airframe or engine that would have prevented a successful completion of the approach. Recorded weather conditions at the airport near the time of the accident included a broken cloud layer at 8,000 feet, surface visibility 10 statute miles, and a surface wind from the northwest at 6 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper descent below the published minimum descent altitude during the approach, which resulted in controlled flight into terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09FA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=2316P

Location

Images:

(c) NTSB