Accident Glaser-Dirks DG-100G Elan N132S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66023

Date:Wednesday 23 July 2008
Time:13:30
Type:Glaser-Dirks DG-100G Elan
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N132S
MSN: E186G152
Total airframe hrs:3065 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Truckee Tahoe Airport - KTRK, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Truckee, CA (TRK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
About 150 feet above ground level (agl) during a tow to altitude, the glider's tow rope release mechanism activated without the pilot's command. He lowered the nose, regained airspeed, turned left, and landed in sagebrush, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage, wings, and right aileron. During the post accident investigation, a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector was able to cause an uncommanded release of the tow rope an additional two times by tugging on it. The tow release's time in service exceeded the manufacturer's recommended replacement interval. The manufacturer's service recommendations are not regulatory or mandated unless specifically written into the operating limitations for the airplane.
Probable Cause: A malfunction of the tow release mechanism.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX08LA242
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 August 1990 N132S Private 0 Vacaville Nut Tree Airport - KVCB, CA sub

Location