Accident Cessna 172M Skyhawk N4396R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66029

Date:Sunday 28 June 2009
Time:15:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4396R
MSN: 17263146
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:3880 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rimrock Lake, Washington State -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Yakima, WA (YKM)
Destination airport:Rimrock, WA (4S6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot attempted to perform a landing at the back country turf airstrip. He had not landed at this airstrip before and witnesses reported gusty tail wind conditions existed as the pilot attempted the landing. The runway was surrounded by trees, and rapidly rising mountainous terrain existed at the departure end of the accident runway. The terrain is such that under most circumstances, landings are made in the direction of this runway irrespective of wind conditions. Witnesses observed the airplane approach the runway high and fast. The airplane did not touch down at the normal touchdown point, but rather continued at tree top level before the pilot added power about 3/4 of the way along the runway. The airplane then struck trees at the end of the runway in a nose high attitude. Post accident examination of the engine and airframe did not reveal any malfunctions or failures that would have prevented normal flight. The pilot had relatively low total flight experience, which included 2 hours of total flight time in the preceding 90 days, with his last flight occurring 2 months prior to the accident. Additionally, he had no experience landing at turf airstrips, or airports located within mountainous terrain.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from trees during a go-around. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's lack of flight experience, and his delayed initiation of a go-around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09FA316
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location