Accident Mooney M20M TLS N270SD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66108

Date:Thursday 2 July 2009
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20M TLS
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N270SD
MSN: 27-0256
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:607 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-AF1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Steamboat Springs Airport (KSBS), Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Steamboat Springs, CO (KSBS)
Destination airport:Denver, CO (KAPA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Prior to departing on a 108-nautical-mile cross-country flight, the private pilot reported that he remained in the traffic pattern for one touch-and-go landing. The airplane was flown at a slower than normal speed on the downwind and base legs. The airplane crossed 30 feet above the runway "numbers" at 67 to 68 knots. The pilot reduced engine power for the landing and the airplane stalled at approximately 7 to 10 feet above the runway. After experiencing a hard landing, the airplane bounced back into the air and the pilot elected to perform a go-around. The pilot selected full power and pulled back on the yoke to avoid nosewheel contact with the runway. The pilot reported that the airplane became airborne, but he was at a slower than normal airspeed. At approximately 10 to 20 feet above the runway, the airplane entered a second stall, rolled left and impacted terrain. The airplane was substantially damaged. The pilot and two passengers were not injured. No preimpact anomalies were detected during a postaccident inspection.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper pitch control during the go-around, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA414
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location