Accident Schreder HP-11A N678P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66113

Date:Saturday 29 May 2004
Time:14:00
Type:Schreder HP-11A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N678P
MSN: 36
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cherry Valley, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cherry Valley, AR (4AR5)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 200-hour glider pilot reported that he configured the homebuilt glider for landing with full flaps (90 degrees). While landing on Runway 25, the pilot stated that he flared "too high" and stalled the airplane. The airplane touched down hard on the grass runway. Weather conditions at the time of the accident were winds from 170 degrees at 10 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare which resulted in a stall and hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW04LA155
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040608X00760&key=1

Location