Accident Schweizer SGS 2-33A N65844,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66127

Date:Tuesday 22 May 2007
Time:15:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic s233 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 2-33A
Owner/operator:Los Alamitos Glider Training Squadron 41
Registration: N65844
MSN: 335
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Los Alamitos, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Solwezi Airport (SLI/FLSW)
Destination airport:Solwezi Airport (SLI/FLSW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After a normal winch launch, the towrope broke about 300 feet above ground. The pilot made a shallow approach due to the low altitude, and was forced to land the glider at an angle to the runway. The glider skidded off the runway where it struck a parked truck that was about 75 feet from the runway edge.
Probable Cause: failure of the towrope during the initial climb out.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX07CA172
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070730X01048&key=1

Location