Accident Schempp-Hirth Ventus 2c N11YD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66128

Date:Thursday 5 July 2007
Time:16:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic VENT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Ventus 2c
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N11YD
MSN: 76
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bridgeport - KXBP, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Truckee, CA (TRK)
Destination airport:Bridgeport, CA (O57)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider landed short of the runway after encountering unfavorable wind conditions. According to the pilot and data retrieved from an on-board data recorder, heavy sink was experienced while the pilot maneuvered in the pattern to land, which reduced the glide ratio from 50:1 to 10:1. With inadequate altitude to compensate for the sink, the glider impacted a berm in the rough terrain several hundred feet short of the runway, whereupon it nosed over.

Probable Cause: The pilot's encounter with an unfavorable wind and high sink rate conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX07CA206
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070808X01158&key=1

Location