Accident Beechcraft C35 Bonanza N2043D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66132

Date:Friday 3 July 2009
Time:10:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2043D
MSN: D-3396
Year of manufacture:1952
Engine model:Continental E185 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Weslaco-Mid Valley Airport (T65), TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Edinburg, TX (EBG)
Destination airport:Weslaco, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Both main tanks and the left tip tank were filled with fuel prior to departure. When attempting to fuel the right tip tank, the fuel nozzle broke loose and fell into the tip tank. The pilot was unable to retrieve the broken nozzle, and no fuel was added to the tip tank, therefore the aircraft took off with a fuel imbalance between the tanks. The pilot occupied the right seat and another occupant who poissessed a student pilot certificate occupied the left seat. The supplemental type certificate (STC) directive regarding tip tank balance had not been complied with. During flight, the fuel imbalance resulted in a left rolling tendency. The pilot attempted to land at the nearest airfield, and configured the airplane with 10 degrees of flaps, which was contrary to the STC. During the landing, the airplane bounced and began to drift to the left towards the edge of the runway surface. The pilot performed a go-around and elected to turn left to enter the downwind pattern. During the left turn, directional control of the airplane was lost, and the airplane descended and impacted terrain. An examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal any pre-impact anomalies. Fracture and bending signatures on the throwover style control column and hub were consistent with the controls being positioned toward the left seat during the accident sequence. It is unknown whether the flight was instructional, and it could not be conclusively determined which occupant was at the controls at the time of the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control while operating with a fuel imbalance. Contributing to the accident was the pilot/owner's decision to fly the airplane outside of the operating limitations.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09FA405
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB