Incident Rans S-7 Courier N142TM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66133

Date:Friday 3 July 2009
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRER model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-7 Courier
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N142TM
MSN: 0202315
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lower Hay Lake, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The floatplane with two persons on board crashed and flipped over while attempting to land on the lake. No serious injuries reported.

Sources:

http://kstp.com/news/stories/S1011516.shtml?cat=206
http://www.kaaltv.com/article/stories/S1011526.shtml?cat=10728
FAA