Accident Cessna 172H Skyhawk N1782F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66135

Date:Friday 3 July 2009
Time:14:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1782F
MSN: 17255177
Total airframe hrs:5369 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chemo Pond, Clifton, Maine -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Clifton, ME
Destination airport:Old Town, ME (OLD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he completed a preflight inspection and estimated that there were approximately 5 gallons of fuel in the left main tank and "little or none" in the right main tank. He added that he departed with the fuel selector in the "Both" position. The before-takeoff checks were "good" and he performed a southerly takeoff. While turning crosswind, the engine stopped producing power, the airplane "wanted to stall," but it landed on the water "hard" and under control. The airplane then struck a dock, the floats collapsed, and the airplane continued into the woods which damaged the wings. The winds reported 12 miles west of the accident site were from 190 degrees at 6 knots. Other than the loss of engine power, the pilot reported that there were no problems with the performance and handling of the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's mismanagement of his fuel supply which resulted in fuel starvation and a loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09CA382
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location