Accident Cessna 172C N1360Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 6615

Date:Sunday 13 February 1972
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172C
Owner/operator:F And N Aviation
Registration: N1360Y
MSN: 17249060
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Strawberry, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
tkng pix of reservoir,3405ft msl,srndd by 5600ft mtn rdgs.Hit slope during turn.Dens alt over 5000ft.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK72AP028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB