Accident Rans S-5 Coyote I N284AH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66324

Date:Tuesday 7 July 2009
Time:12:30
Type:Rans S-5 Coyote I
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N284AH
MSN: N-001303
Total airframe hrs:10 hours
Engine model:Rotax 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Greeneville-Greene County Municipal Airport (KGCY), Tennessee -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Morristown, TN (None)
Destination airport:Greeneville, TN (GYC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was descending through 2,500 feet mean sea level when the engine lost total power. He attempted an engine restart, but the engine started and lost power again. A forced landing was initiated towards an open field. The flaps were not extended and the airspeed was about 31 mph when the airplane stalled. The right wing dropped down, the nose pitched down, and airplane collided with the ground. Performance data for the airplane revealed it would stall at 31 mph in a clean configuration. Examination of the airframe, flight controls, the engine assembly, and accessories revealed no anomalies. The fuel selector valve, located behind the pilot seat, was found in the on position. The right main fuel tank shutoff valve was found in the on position. The left fuel tank shutoff valve was found in the off position. The left and right shutoff valves were marked correctly, manually operated, and functioned. The pilot stated both fuel valves were in the on position during his preflight inspection. First responders who responded to the accident site stated they only cut the battery cable. No other switches or buttons were disturbed.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed during a forced landing. Contributing to the accident was the loss of engine power due to fuel starvation resulting from the pilot's inadequate preflight inspection.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09LA383
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location