Loss of control Accident Zivko Edge 540 N26HB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66356

Date:Friday 10 July 2009
Time:14:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic EDGE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zivko Edge 540
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N26HB
MSN: 0022
Total airframe hrs:793 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tarkio, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Tarkio, MO (K57)
Destination airport:Tarkio, MO (K57)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aerobatic airplane impacted the ground following a loss of control during an practice flight. The pilot was an aerobatic performer who was scheduled to perform at an airshow the following day. Video of the accident flight showed the airplane in a climbing vertical roll which was followed by what appeared to be an inverted spin. The rotation of the spin was halted with the airplane in a near vertical descent. During the recovery from the dive, the airplane suddenly rolled to the right and rotated about 1-1/2 turns before impacting the ground in a nose-low, right-wing-down attitude. Audible engine sounds were present throughout the recording. An examination of the airplane failed to reveal any pre-impact deficiencies with regard to the airplane’s structure, flight control system or other airplane systems. The pilot had been intermittently prescribed a prescription stimulant for weight loss approximately 2-3 years prior to the accident and had not indicated the use of the medication to the FAA at that time. The medication was found on post-mortem toxicology testing, suggesting use within the several days preceding the accident, but the nature of the specimens tested did not permit more accurate estimation of when it may have last been used or whether the pilot may have been impaired by such use. Given the challenging maneuvers being performed, even slight impairment may have been sufficient to contribute to the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during the aerobatic flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09LA427
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location