Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee 180 N7418W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66403

Date:Tuesday 14 July 2009
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7418W
MSN: 28-1306
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:1159 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Virginia Tech Montgomery Executive Airport (KBCB), Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blacksburg, VA (BCB)
Destination airport:Harrisburg, PA (MDT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the takeoff roll, at about rotation speed, the pilot reported that the nose wheel of the airplane began to "shimmy back and forth," and that the nose wheel "darted strongly to the left." The pilot attempted to regain control using "back pressure on the yoke and control with rudder." The airplane ran off the runway impacting a hill located past the parallel taxiway. The airplane incurred substantial damage to the fuselage, stabilator, and left wing. Personnel at the fixed base operator where the pilot purchased fuel prior to the accident reported that the airplane exhibited a nose-high attitude as it taxied in for fueling. At the time of the accident, the airplane was carrying 48 gallons of fuel, 2 passengers, and baggage. The pilot reported that the accident could have been prevented if the front strut had "not been fully extended", and if she had reduced engine power while trying to regain control of the airplane. Post-accident inspection by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector found no evidence of mechanical malfunction. Reported winds at the time of the accident were from 340 degrees at 4 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09CA405
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location