Incident Cessna 152 N5440M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66499

Date:Friday 17 July 2009
Time:15:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5440M
MSN: 15284588
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Near Weslaco, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:t65
Destination airport:t65
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft reported engine problem and made a precautionary landing on an empty horse race track near Weslaco, Texas. An A&P/I.A. mechanic came to the site and discovered a spark plug wire had backed off the plug causing the engine roughness. All connections were checked and retorqued and given the all clear by the mechanic. The airplane departed safely without further event and landed back at it's home base.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.themonitor.com/articles/edcouch-28624-fixed-north.html]