| Date: | Wednesday 28 September 2005 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | LV-WTU |
| MSN: | 4636073 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | off Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP/SABE) -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Don Torcuato Airport, BA (SADD) |
| Destination airport: | Punta Del Este Airport (PDP/SUPE) |
| Investigating agency: | JIAAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Ditched after losing engine power; the pilot diverted to Buenos Aires-Aeroparque but did not make it.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Scramble 345,
http://www.jiaac.gob.ar/files/pdf/Bol37.pdf 