Accident Rolladen-Schneider LS4 N130MD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66686

Date:Sunday 13 July 2003
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ls4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rolladen-Schneider LS4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N130MD
MSN: 41039
Total airframe hrs:115 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ashburnham, MA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sterling, MA (3B3)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a glider flight, the pilot was over an airport about 30 miles from his intended destination airport, at an altitude of about 1,160 feet above the ground. The pilot overheard radio communications between other glider pilots in the area who indicated that conditions were "tougher" than they expected. The pilot elected to attempt to reach his destination airport; however, he was not able to locate adequate thermal activity to maintain altitude. The pilot attempted to divert to another airport; however, the glider continued to descend and he attempted a landing to a gravel pit. While on approach, the glider impacted trees and struck the ground.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper in-flight decision to over fly a suitable landing area. Factors in this accident were weak thermal lift activity, and lack of suitable terrain at the time of the landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC03CA157
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030806X01272&key=1

Location