Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N8741H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66689

Date:Tuesday 28 July 2009
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Kenneys Crop Dusting Inc.
Registration: N8741H
MSN: 1508
Total airframe hrs:9280 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Riverdale, California -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Rasin City, CA
Destination airport:Riverdale, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a spray pass the pilot detected a "hot smell," which prompted him to pull up out of the field to check his engine gauges. As everything appeared normal the pilot returned to the field to continue spraying operations. Upon re-entering the field the pilot reported that "…the engine changed sound." After pulling up out of the field a second time the pilot revealed that the engine began to slow down, followed by the emission of smoke from the exhaust system. The pilot made a successful forced landing in the field he was spraying; however, due to the wet field conditions it nosed over on its back, which resulted in substantial damage to the airplane. A post accident teardown examination revealed that the engine had failed as a result of a supercharger-blower failure. It also revealed that foreign object material was detected in the engine; however, it could not be determined if this was causal to the engine failure. The manufacturer recommends an overhaul time of between 600 to 1,000 hours for engines operated in aerial application operations. At the time of the accident the engine had accumulated a total of 835.27 hours since its most recent major overhaul.
Probable Cause: The partial loss of engine power due to the failure of the engine's supercharger-blower.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09LA373
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 November 1986 N8741H Kenny's Crop Dusting, Inc. 0 Fresno, CA sub

Location