Accident Glaser-Dirks DG-400 N400FJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66699

Date:Saturday 1 May 1999
Time:15:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DG40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glaser-Dirks DG-400
Owner/operator:Frederick L. Jacobs
Registration: N400FJ
MSN: 4-78
Total airframe hrs:1840 hours
Engine model:Bombardier 505
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:New Milford, Connecticut -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Burlington, CT (22B)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While in flight, at an indicated airspeed of 60 knots, a 'loud bang' was heard and the gear warning alarm began to sound. The pilot looked to the left and observed the left wing displaced 20 degrees up from its normal position. The glider began to descend and control inputs by the pilot were unresponsive. In the decent, as the glider's speed began to increase, the pilot elected to egress from the glider. The glider broke apart in flight and descended to the ground. A piece of the glider's fiberglass skin that contained a residue of an adhesive on the inside surface was removed and examined. The adhesive area would have attached spar pin-lock assembly, which secured the wing spar pins. The surface of this epoxy layer contained impression marks similar to a cross-weave pattern found on the surface of fiberglass. The cross-weave pattern on the surface of the epoxy was consistent with a fracture that traveled between the UD-glass fabric tape and the epoxy layer. This separation was characterized as an adhesive separation. The surface of the epoxy layer also contained exposed voids. No bonding between the epoxy and UD-glass fabric tape was observed in the void areas.

Probable Cause: The manufacturer's use of inadequate adhesive material which resulted in the de-bonding and subsequent failure of the wing spar pin-lock assembly.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC99LA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC99LA102