Wirestrike Accident LET L-13 Blaník N3255Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66714

Date:Monday 30 August 1999
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ll13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LET L-13 Blaník
Owner/operator:Sammie V. Wood
Registration: N3255Y
MSN: 026304
Total airframe hrs:1050 hours
Engine model:Lycoming%20O-290-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jonesboro, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, AR (NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider struck a power line support pole while on final approach for landing at a private airstrip. According to the pilot, the glider encountered a high rate of sink on final approach. He retracted the spoilers and flaps, and thought he was going to clear the power lines. However, the glider impacted the power line support pole with the right wing, and fell to the ground.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudgment of distance/altitude during the final approach to landing, resulting in an undershoot, and collision with a power line pole.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99LA243
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99LA243

Location