Accident Grob G103 Twin Astir N8013K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66717

Date:Monday 23 August 1999
Time:15:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic gr13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G103 Twin Astir
Owner/operator:Great Western Soaring School
Registration: N8013K
MSN: 3702
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:884 hours
Engine model:Continental%20E-225-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Llano, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(L01)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the student pilot began his landing flare approximately 10 feet above the runway surface, he observed a dust devil move onto the runway directly in front of him. He applied down elevator control but the glider ascended about 50 feet above the ground into the dust devil. The glider stalled and landed hard on the runway, then ground looped. Ground witnesses observed a 'large and violent dust devil' touching down on the runway in the path of the landing glider just as it was in the landing flare.

Probable Cause: The pilot's encounter with a sudden and violent dust devil, which caused the student pilot to lose control of the aircraft during the landing flare/touchdown.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX99LA285
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX99LA285

Location