Accident Schweizer SGS 2-33A N17883,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66719

Date:Saturday 20 November 1999
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic s233 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 2-33A
Owner/operator:Ohio Soaring Inc
Registration: N17883
MSN: 253
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:5978 hours
Engine model:Lycoming%20IO-540-D4A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Red Stuart Airport, Waynesville, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(40I)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the flight instructor, the student pilot was performing a landing to a grass runway. As the glider neared the ground, it began to float past the intended touchdown point. The flight instructor suggested to the student pilot corrective actions, but did not receive any response. The flight instructor took control of the glider and immediately set the glider onto the runway. Full spoilers and wheel brake were applied, and the nose of the glider was pushed forward. The wheel brake then became locked and the glider began to slide on the wet grass. At the end of the runway, the flight instructor attempted to 'ground loop' the glider in an attempt to avoid impacting a parked glider, and stuck a railroad tie with the right wing. The flight instructor additionally stated that he did not react in time to regain control of the glider after the student landed long.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's delay in remedial action.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC00LA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC00LA035

Location