Accident Cessna 172M N13224,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 6672

Date:Sunday 18 May 1975
Time:05:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Towry Enterprises
Registration: N13224
MSN: 17262587
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tullahoma, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Indianapolis,In
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
witness at airport described fog so dense he could not see the runway from the hanger.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD75AI060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB