Accident Challenger LSS N4526G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66780

Date:Sunday 2 August 2009
Time:19:49
Type:Challenger LSS
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4526G
MSN: CH2-1206-LSS-0111
Total airframe hrs:70 hours
Engine model:Rotax 503 DCDI
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kankakee, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kankakee, IL (IKK)
Destination airport:Kankakee, IL (IKK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was observed flying low along a river about 30 to 40 feet above the water, when it impacted a telephone line that went across the river. First responders reported that the pilot had the smell of alcohol on his breath. The pilot had his blood drawn more than 3½ hours after the accident, and the laboratory results indicated 0.127 g/dL of ethanol. Examination and photographs of the wreckage did not reveal any pre-impact anomalies. FAA regulation 91.17 Alcohol or drugs, in part, stated, "(a)No person may act or attempt to act as a crewmember of a civil aircraft - (1) Within 8 hours after the consumption of any alcoholic beverage; (2) While under the influence of alcohol; … or (4) While having an alcohol concentration of 0.04 or greater in a blood or breath specimen."
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the telephone line and his poor judgment to fly while under the influence of alcohol. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's impairment due to the alcohol consumption.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09LA488
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location