Incident Torva Sprite TA-1 BGA 1641,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 67665

Date:Thursday 15 July 1971
Time:
Type:Torva Sprite TA-1
Owner/operator:Torva Sailplanes Ltd
Registration: BGA 1641
MSN: 1001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sutton Bank, Thirsk, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sutton Bank, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:Sutton Bank, North Yorkshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
This glider was given it's certificate of airworthiness in May 1971, and first flew at Driffield, North Yorkshire on May 8th. It crashed at Sutton Bank just over two months later. On 15th July 1971 the undercarriage of this glider collapsed on landing at Sutton Bank, the pilot is not thought to have been injured.

Sources:

1. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/planes/61-80/1641.html
2. Yorkshire Air News August 1971: https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/32778518/1971%2008.pdf
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.lakesgc.co.uk/mainwebpages/Sailplane]%20&%20Gliding%201971%20to%201980/Volume%2024%20No%202%20Apr-May%201973.pdf