Mid-air collision Incident EoN AP-10-460 Srs 1 BGA 1305,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 67676

Date:Sunday 5 April 1970
Time:
Type:EoN AP-10-460 Srs 1
Owner/operator:Staffordshire Gliding Club
Registration: BGA 1305
MSN: EON-S-039
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Meir, near Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Meir, Staffordshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Destroyed in mid air collision with Tiger Moth G-AHUE at Meir near Stoke-on-Trent on 5/4/1970. The Tiger Moth was towing EoN 460 glider BGA 1305. Glider pilot who had a parachute was seriously injured but survived, the Tiger Moth pilot was killed..

Sources:

www.bpg.flyer.co.uk/BGA.xls
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Eon460.htm
http://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/wiki.php?id=65775