Accident Cessna 172A N7803T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 6776

Date:Sunday 25 May 1980
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172A
Owner/operator:Jerry Montoya
Registration: N7803T
MSN: 47403
Year of manufacture:1960
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:N Tahoe City, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Reno, NV
Destination airport:Sacramento, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
hit mtn 7100ft msl,flaps 20deg.Cyls grooved.10 unapproved plugs,4 no spark.2 ad's ncw.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX80FXQ28
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB; family member