Accident Cessna 172A N7172T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 6778

Date:Friday 31 March 1967
Time:14:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172A
Owner/operator:Associates Fly
Registration: N7172T
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Alberhill, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
recovery date 4-6-67.Aircraft struck mountain.Pilot drank appx 7 beers prior to flight dept at 1330.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX67A0092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB