Accident Robin DR.400-180R Remorqueur OE-DIL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 67789

Date:Friday 4 April 1980
Time:12:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400-180R Remorqueur
Owner/operator:Fliegerclub Lienzer Dolomiten
Registration: OE-DIL
MSN: 989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lienz-Nikolsdorf Airfield - LOKL -   Austria
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:LOKL
Destination airport:LOKL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The towing aircraft, a Robin DR.400-180R Remorqueur (OE-DIL), crashed to the ground shortly after take-off from Lienz-Nikolsdorf Airfield - LOKL. The pilot was killed. The glider (Schempp-Hirth Nimbus 2) was able to release from the towing aircraft and landed safely in a field.

Sources:

http://versa.bmvit.gv.at/uploads/media/19800404_Schleppunfall_Robin_DR400_180_R_Lienz_24037.pdf