Accident American Autogyro Sparrowhawk N2612L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 67861

Date:Tuesday 11 August 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPHA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Autogyro Sparrowhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2612L
MSN: SH2003-003K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Great Falls International Airport (KGTF), Montana -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot was testing the gyroplane on the ground when he lost control over the aircraft and it collided with a small aircraft. The pilot sustained fatal injuries. According to witnesses, the engine seemed to run at full throttle when the crash happened.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20100811035213/http://www.kulr8.com:80/news/state/53003932.html
http://www.montanasnewsstation.com/global/story.asp?s=10888521
FAA