Runway excursion Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 N417QX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 67935

Date:Sunday 16 August 2009
Time:23:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:Horizon Air
Registration: N417QX
MSN: 4086
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 79
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Bellingham, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA (SEA/KSEA)
Destination airport:BLI
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Flight 494 touched down at between 1/3 and 1/2 of the total runway length. Per the captain, approach speed should have been 119 kts. Actual speed was 150 kts. The aircraft ran off the end of runway 34 at approx 20-30 kts on to soft ground and stopped approximately 175 feet past the runway end.

Sources:

FAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 March 2008 N417QX Horizon Air 0 Portland, Oregon non
Loss of pressurization
5 March 2013 N417QX Horizon Air 0 Danville, California min
Inflight smoke