Loss of control Accident Piper PA-24 Comanche N6304P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 67936

Date:Monday 17 August 2009
Time:14:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24 Comanche
Owner/operator:Thomas Hilton Armor Trustee
Registration: N6304P
MSN: 24-1414
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:2480 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Love Field (KPRC), Prescott, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Prescott, AZ (PRC)
Destination airport:Unknown,
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the initial climb after takeoff, the pilot told the air traffic controller that he needed to return to the airport but did not say what the issue was. The controller approved the pilot’s request; there were no further communications. Several witnesses at different locations around the accident area reported watching the airplane flying slowly, low above the runway, in a relatively steep nose-up pitch attitude before making a left turn that increased in bank angle before the airplane stalled and impacted the ground. A postcrash fire largely consumed the airplane; however, postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. The density altitude at the time of the accident was calculated to be about 7,900 feet. High density altitude adversely affects airplane climb performance and requires pilot vigilance to maintain adequate airspeed during takeoff and climb.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain an adequate airspeed while maneuvering to return to the runway at a high density altitude, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09FA400
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location