ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 68155
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Monday 7 September 2009 |
Time: | c. 13.00 |
Type: | Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama |
Owner/operator: | HELOPS |
Registration: | I-NERY |
MSN: | 2437 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Mont Blanc -
Italy
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Calibration/Inspection |
Departure airport: | LIMW |
Destination airport: | LIMW |
Investigating agency: | ANSV |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Crashed on the Toula Glacier near the Turin shelter, up on Mont Blanc. Two flight engineers were killed, the pilot was seriously injured.
The mission was maintenance work of a power line.
Sources:
http://www.aostasera.it/articoli/precipita-un-elicottero-sul-monte-bianco-il-bilancio-e-di-due-morti-e-due-feriti-gravi http://www.ansv.it/It/Detail.asp?ID=1184 Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |