Loss of control Accident Cessna P206B N206ST,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 68157

Date:Monday 7 September 2009
Time:18:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P206B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N206ST
MSN: P206-0356
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Truckee-Tahoe Airport (KTRK), California -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Truckee, CA (TRK)
Destination airport:San Jose, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses reported observing the airplane take off from the runway and enter a left turn. One witness, a rated pilot, stated that the airplane was climbing about 100 feet per minute or less during takeoff. It appeared that the pilot was executing the left turn noise abatement departure procedure and had completed an estimated 270-degree left turn. The witness further stated that as the airplane was "in line with runway 28," he observed the left wing of the airplane drop about 40 to 60 degrees, followed by a "partial recovery," before entering a "knife edge" and descending toward the ground. The passenger seated in the right front seat reported that, during takeoff initial climb, the airplane suddenly pitched upward. The passenger stated that the pilot leveled the airplane and the "right wing dipped." As the pilot leveled the airplane a second time, the "left wing dipped" and the airplane impacted the ground and nosed over. Examination of the accident site by Federal Aviation Administration inspectors revealed that the airplane impacted an open field adjacent to the airport. Examination of the recovered wreckage revealed that impact signatures on the nose, wings, and fuselage were consistent with a stall and/or spin. No evidence of any preimpact mechanical anomalies was discovered with the engine or airframe. Review of data obtained from a handheld global positioning system (GPS) that was recovered from the airplane revealed that the airplane initiated a left climbing turn after takeoff. The data depicted that during the climb the GPS leg ground speed fluctuated between 77 and 92 miles per hour. The last recorded GPS data track point indicated a leg speed of 89 miles per hour. Using reported and estimated weights of the pilot and three passengers, aircraft empty weight, full fuel, and the weight of the baggage removed from the airplane, the airplane was within center of gravity and maximum gross weight limitations. Testing of the stall warning system revealed contamination in the switch that resulted in intermittent performance of the system.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain adequate airspeed for flight, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and subsequent impact with the ground. Contributing to the accident was the intermittent failure of the stall warning system due to a contaminated switch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09LA432
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location