Loss of control Accident Schempp-Hirth Ventus 2cM N70ZZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 68164

Date:Saturday 8 August 2009
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic VENT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Ventus 2cM
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N70ZZ
MSN: 100
Total airframe hrs:162 hours
Engine model:Solo 2625-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Elmo - K2R5, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St. Elmo, AL (2R5)
Destination airport:St. Elmo, AL (2R5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of a powered glider experienced a partial loss of engine power on takeoff and landed hard while attempting a go around. During the preflight inspection and engine run-up, the pilot saw nothing abnormal that would have suggested a problem with the engine. After the accident, the pilot removed the powered glider wreckage from the accident site before the FAA inspector could inspect it. Approximately 3 months later, the powered glider was examined by an independent airframe and powerplant mechanic, and no definitive evidence was found that would have caused the partial loss of engine power. The inspection did reveal damage to the cylinder walls, but it was not possible to correlate this with the partial loss of engine power due to the engine being previously disassembled and examined by the owner.
Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed during the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09LA455
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location