Incident Comco Ikarus C42 FB100 G-HIJN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 68243

Date:Tuesday 15 September 2009
Time:19:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic C42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Comco Ikarus C42 FB100
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-HIJN
MSN: 0403-6597
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:Rotax 912 ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Hoylake Beach, Wirral, Cheshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ince Blundell, Formby, Lancashire
Destination airport:Hoylake Beach, Wirral, Cheshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a solo navigation exercise the pilot, on suggestion of his instructor, attempted a landing on the intertidal zone of a beach. The flare was misjudged leading to a bounced landing and collapse of the nose landing gear.

The student pilot flew some dual circuits at Ince Airfield and then received a briefing from his instructor to fly a solo navigation exercise to Llandudno and back. The instructor suggested he land on Hoylake beach on the return leg (the student and instructor had previously landed on another beach together). The weather was benign with good visibility, high cloud base, and a light easterly wind.

On the return leg of the flight, the student flew over the beach to check that it was clear, before flying a normal approach into wind. He flared the aircraft, and it touched down very promptly on the main wheels before bouncing; he was surprised at the height of the bounce. He pitched the nose down and flared again but the aircraft bounced a second time. Touching down from the second bounce, the student lowered the nose, and the nose landing gear collapsed. He was not injured and evacuated the aircraft without difficulty.

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Noseleg, front forks, engine mount, and front spat" damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2009/09/12
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f092ed915d13710002f1/Ikarus_C42_FB100__G-HIJN_01-10.pdf
2. CAA: https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/modalapplication.aspx?catid=1&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=HIJN
3. http://www.wirralglobe.co.uk/news/4630598.BREAKING_NEWS__Drama_as_light_aircraft_nosedives_at_Hoylake_beach/
4. https://www.liverpoolecho.co.uk/news/liverpool-news/small-plane-crash-lands-hoylake-beach-3444767
5. https://www.pprune.org/private-flying/388992-small-plane-crash-lands-hoylake-beach.html

Images:

Ince Blundell Microlight Airfield, Merseyside, Liverpool, Lancashire, UK - 29th September 2007

Ince Blundell Microlight Airfield, Merseyside, Liverpool, Lancashire, UK - 10th July 2010